Student Success Information | Los Angeles Pacific University

Institutional Research

Student Success Data

Student success is often measured by both retention rates and graduation rates. Retention rates show the percentage of students who begin in one semester and are still enrolled one year later. Graduation rates show the percentage of students who complete a degree over a period of time, typically the full program length, 150% of the program length, and 200% of the program length. Typically, graduation rates are reported to the National Center for Educational Statistics’ Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) only for first-time, full-time, degree-seeking students, enrolled in a Fall cohort. But because LAPU primarily serves post-traditional students, who on average have studied at 2.3 other institutions before enrolling at LAPU, we report graduation rates for all our students. The tables below provide graduation rates per semester cohorts of new students at the master’s, bachelor’s, and associate levels.


Master’s Degree Retention and Graduation Rates

CohortNOne Year
Retention
Graduation
2-Year3-Year4-Year
Fall 20142777.8%70.4%81.5%81.5%
Spring 20153161.3%32.3%54.8%67.7%
Summer 20154468.2%29.5%56.8%63.6%
Fall 20156272.6%45.2%71.0%72.6%
Spring 20166478.1%51.6%70.3%71.9%
Summer 20165770.2%52.6%75.4%75.4%
Fall 20167259.7%38.9%59.7%
Spring 20177364.4%50.7%65.8%
Summer 20175168.6%43.1%66.7%
Fall 20178668.6%40.7%
Spring 20187067.1%37.1%
Summer 20186767.2%41.8%

Note: Typical Master’s degree program length is 20-24 months.


Master of Public Health Degree Retention and Graduation Rates

CohortNOne Year
Retention
Graduation
2-Year3-Year4-Year
Summer 20161100%0.0%100.0%100.0%
Fall 20162195.2%0.0%81.0%
Spring 20171172.7%9.1%72.7%
Summer 20171573.3%6.7%60.0%
Fall 20172986.2%20.7%
Spring 20182483.3%16.7%
Summer 20182185.7%9.5%

Note: Typical MPH degree program length is 28 months.


Bachelor’s Degree Retention and Graduation Rates

CohortNOne Year
Retention
Graduation
2-Year3-Year4-Year5-Year6-Year
Fall 201310156.4%2.0%13.9%29.7%31.7%34.7%
Spring 201410769.2%1.9%14.0%24.3%31.8%32.7%
Summer 201410955.0%4.6%19.3%30.3%32.1%35.8%
Fall 201425766.1%19.5%35.4%45.9%50.2%
Spring 201520362.6%25.6%39.4%48.3%53.2%
Summer 201522556.0%27.6%40.4%48.4%51.1%
Fall 201534846.3%42.2%52.3%57.2%
Spring 201628854.5%41.7%55.9%58.7%
Summer 201622537.8%27.1%38.2%45.3%
Fall 201635261.1%33.0%48.3%
Spring 201726963.9%32.7%48.0%
Summer 201724065.0%29.2%45.4%
Fall 201734358.0%32.1%
Spring 201824757.9%34.4%
Summer 201825857.0%33.3%


Associate Degree Retention and Graduation Rates

CohortNOne Year
Retention
Graduation
2-Year3-Year4-Year
Fall 20145335.8%9.4%17.0%17.0%
Spring 20153033.3%6.7%16.7%20.0%
Summer 20156841.2%16.2%22.1%23.5%
Fall 20157234.7%8.3%11.1%13.9%
Spring 20166254.8%4.8%14.5%19.4%
Summer 20165127.5%11.8%17.6%17.6%
Fall 20169247.8%9.8%12.0%
Spring 20177741.6%9.1%15.6%
Summer 20177656.6%18.4%23.7%
Fall 20179843.9%10.2%
Spring 20185052.0%8.0%
Summer 20185352.8%13.2%