Student Success Information | Los Angeles Pacific University

Institutional Research

Student Success Data

Student success is often measured by both retention rates and graduation rates. Retention rates show the percentage of students who begin in one semester and are still enrolled one year later. Graduation rates show the percentage of students who complete a degree over a period of time, typically the full program length, 150% of the program length, and 200% of the program length. Typically, graduation rates are reported to the National Center for Educational Statistics’ Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) only for first-time, full-time, degree-seeking students, enrolled in a Fall cohort. But because LAPU primarily serves post-traditional students, who on average have studied at 2.3 other institutions before enrolling at LAPU, we report graduation rates for all our students. The tables below provide graduation rates per semester cohorts of new students at the master’s, bachelor’s, and associate levels.


Master’s Degree Retention and Graduation Rates

CohortNOne Year
Retention
Graduation
2-Year3-Year4-Year
Fall 20142777.8%70.4%81.5%
Spring 20153161.3%32.3%54.8%
Summer 20154468.2%29.5%56.8%
Fall 20156272.6%45.2%
Spring 20166576.9%50.8%
Summer 20165870.7%51.7%


Bachelor’s Degree Retention and Graduation Rates

CohortNOne Year
Retention
Graduation
2-Year3-Year4-Year5-Year6-Year
Fall 20113164.5%0.0%6.5%19.4%19.4%19.4%
Spring 20123756.8%0.0%8.1%8.1%8.1%10.8%
Summer 20125846.6%1.7%5.2%15.5%19.0%19.0%
Fall 201212247.5%0.8%9.0%15.6%18.0%
Spring 20139362.4%2.2%14.0%21.5%24.7%
Summer 20137653.9%2.7%14.7%20.0%22.7%
Fall 201310452.9%4.9%17.5%23.3%
Spring 201411366.4%2.7%15.0%23.0%
Summer 201412056.7%6.7%20.8%29.2%
Fall 201426865.7%19.4%34.7%
Spring 201523359.2%24.5%37.1%
Summer 201524753.8%28.4%41.6%
Fall 201538347.3%38.2%
Spring 201631451.0%34.6%
Summer 201626330.4%26.2%


Associate Degree Retention and Graduation Rates

CohortNOne Year
Retention
Graduation
2-Year3-Year4-Year
Fall 201310727.1%7.5%10.3%11.2%
Spring 20148435.7%13.1%14.3%17.9%
Summer 20146333.3%9.3%9.3%11.6%
Fall 20146333.3%11.1%17.5%
Spring 20154134.1%7.3%14.6%
Summer 20157735.1%14.3%16.9%
Fall 20157934.2%7.6%
Spring 20167556.0%4.0%
Summer 20166820.6%10.3%